Accident Helio H-295 N6475V, Saturday 13 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 March 1982
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H-295
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6475V
MSN: 1429
Total airframe hrs:3400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GO-480
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ozark, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Brooksville, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE DRIVER OF THE AUTOMOBILE PARKED ON THE EAST END OF THE EAST/WEST RUNWAY TO WATCH AIRCRAFT TAKING OFF AND LANDING ON THE NORTH/SOUTH RUNWAY. AFTER LANDING ON THE SOUTH END OF THE N/S RUNWAY, THE PILOT TAXIED TO HIS RIGHT AROUND A GROUP OF HANGARS AND ONTO THE EAST END OF THE E/W RUNWAY. NEITHER THE PILOT NOR HIS PASSENGERS SAW THE VEHICLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA044

Location