| Date: | Saturday 13 March 1982 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC12-D |
| Owner/operator: | Virginia Jane Tracy |
| Registration: | N5621M |
| MSN: | 12021 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1072 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-8-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Willow, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Willow, AK (Z38) |
| Destination airport: | Willow, AK (Z38) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE OWNER OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS A STUDENT PILOT. SHE ASKED A PRIVATE PILOT TO ACCOMPANY HER AFTER SHE HAD SKIS INSTALLED ON THE AIRCRAFT. SHE HAD BEEN INDORSED FOR SOLO FLIGHT IN THE AIRCRAFT, BUT HAD NO QUALIFIED INSTRUCTION ON SKI OPERATIONS. THE PRIVATE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED WHILE THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS UNDER THE OBSERVATION OF THE PRIVATE PILOT. WHILE TURNING FROM BASE TO FINAL APPROACH, THE STUDENT FELT SHE WAS NOT IN THE BEST POSITION FOR LANDING. SHE SAID THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND WHEN SHE ELECTED TO GO-AROUND. SHORTLY AFTER THAT THE PLANE STALLED AND CRASH LANDED ON THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. A CURSORY EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AND FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC82DA026 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC82DA026
Location