This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 February 1944 |
| Time: | 09:20 |
| Type: | Lockheed Vega B-17F-20-VE Flying Fortress |
| Owner/operator: | 429thBS 2ndBG USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-5773 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Anzio area -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:aircraft hit by flak, last seen under control drop from formation. All 10 on board were killed
Sources:
MACR 2206