Accident Cessna 152 N6346Q, Saturday 13 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 March 1982
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Vindare Aviation Incorporated
Registration: N6346Q
MSN: 15285233
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:271 hours
Engine model:Continental O-230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Navato, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Navato, CA
Destination airport:Navato, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER RETURNING TO THE AIRPORT, THE STUDENT PILOT MADE ONE TOUCH AND GO LANDING AND NOTICED GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITIONS. HE ELECTED TO MAKE THE NEXT LANDING TO A FULL STOP. HE REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING FLARE, HE LOST CONTROL AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS BLOWN OFF OF THE RUNWAY. IT COLLIDED WITH A ESTUARY BANK ABOUT 100 YARDS EAST OF THE RUNWAY. THE WIND WAS ESTIMATED TO BE FROM 240 DEGREES AT 10 GUSTING 15 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FVD11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82FVD11

Location