Accident Piper PA-32-301T N83764, Saturday 13 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 March 1982
Time:07:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83764
MSN: 328124024
Total airframe hrs:75 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hailey, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hailey, ID (KSUN)
Destination airport:Provo, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER AN ENGINE RUN-UP WITH THE PARKING BRAKE SET, THE FIRST ATTEMPT TO TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED WHEN THE PLANE FAILED TO ACCELERATE SATISFACTORILY. THE BRAKES OPERATED SATISFACTORILY DURING THE ABORT AND A SECOND RUN-UP REVEALED NO UNUSUAL ENGINE INDICATIONS. WHILE TAXIING BACK TO THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT NOTED A LACK OF RIGHT BRAKING ACTION. HE ASKED THE PASSENGER IN THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT TO CHECK THE RIGHT SET OF BRAKES, THEN HE DETERMINED THE BRAKES WERE ACCEPTABLE. DURING A SECOND ATTEMPT T0 TAKEOFF, THE PILOT FELT THERE WAS UNSATISFACTORY ACCELERATION AND ABORTED AGAIN. HOWEVER, HE REPORTED NO BRAKING ACTION WAS AVAILABLE. HE USED AERODYNAMIC BRAKING AND FISHTAILED TO SLOW THE AIRCRAFT, AND FINALLY, HE RAN INTO A SNOWBANK AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. AN EXAMINATION OF THE BRAKES ONLY REVEALED EVIDENCE OF EXCESSIVE HEAT. LOCAL MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL REPORTED THAT THE PARKING BRAKE RELEASE TRIGGER MUST BE HELD IN THE DEPRESSED POSTION WHILE MOVING THE BRAKE HANDLE FORWARD TO PREVENT INADVERTENT BRAKING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA036

Location