Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza N17818, Friday 12 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 March 1982
Time:20:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Hgd Aircraft Inc.
Registration: N17818
MSN: CE710
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1070 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Palm Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charleston, SC (CHS
Destination airport:Brooksville, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PERSONNEL ON DUTY IN THE TOWER OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCE DURING LANDING. THEY STATED THAT THE NOSE GEAR APPEARED TO COLLAPSE ON THE FINAL TOUCHDOWN. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE FELT A VIBRATION WHEN THE NOSE GEAR CONTACTED THE RUNWAY. HE STATED THAT PULLED BACK ON THE YOKE TO RELIEVE THE PRESSURE ON THE NOSE GEAR, AND WHEN HE LOWERED THE NOSE AGAIN, THE NOSE GEAR FAILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA073

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 June 1992 N17818 Private 0 Farmingdale, NJ sub

Location