| Date: | Friday 12 March 1982 |
| Time: | 15:43 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4193Y |
| MSN: | 1192-77 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 540 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lubbock, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lubbock, TX (KLBB) |
| Destination airport: | Midland, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE TAXIING TO TAKEOFF THE PILOT NOTICED AN INCREASE IN WIND AND DECIDED TO RETURN TO THE RAMP. AS HE TURNED LEFT THE WIND PICKED UP THE RIGHT WING AND FLIPPED THE AIRCRAFT OVER. THE WIND WAS AT 24 KTS. GUSTING TO 34 KTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82DA125 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW82DA125
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location