| Date: | Friday 12 March 1982 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36TC |
| Owner/operator: | Ted Mollring |
| Registration: | N3738J |
| MSN: | EA 162 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 209 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-UB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boulder, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Jackson, WY |
| Destination airport: | Scottsdale, AZ |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING A NORMAL APPROACH, HE ENCOUNTERED A SEVERE DOWNDRAFT IN WINDS GUSTING ABOUT 40 TO 60 KNOTS. HE STARTED TO ABORT THE LANDING BY RAISING THE GEAR AND APPLYING FULL POWER. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE TURNED RIGHT TO AVOID A HILL, BUT WAS UNABLE TO GAIN ENOUGH ALTITUDE TO CLEAR A HOUSE. THEREFORE, HE CHOPPED THE POWER AND LET THE AIRCRAFT DOWN INTO AN OPEN AREA. A WITNESS STATED THAT THE PLANE APPEARED TO ENTER AN AREA OF SINK THAT IS NORMALLY PRESENT ON THE APPROACH END OF THAT RUNWAY IN HIGH WESTERLY WINDS. THE PASSENGER STATED THAT THE RIGHT WING CLIPPED A POWERLINE BEFORE THE PLANE WENT DOWN AT A SHALLOW ANGLE. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED ON A GRAVEL ROAD ABOUT 1000 FT FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. THE ELEVATION WAS ABOUT 5300 FT MSL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN82DA042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN82DA042