| Date: | Friday 12 March 1982 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-34-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1519T |
| MSN: | 34-7250337 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-O16 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atlantic City, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Baltimore, MD |
| Destination airport: | Atlantic City, NJ |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE ELECTED TO FLY HIS IFR APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY WITH A 10 KT QUARTERING TAIL WIND. HE REPORTED ENCOUNTERING HYDROPLANING CONDITIONS AFTER LANDING WITHIN THE FIRST QUARTER OF THE RUNWAY. BY THE TIME HE CONSIDERED A GO-AROUND, THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT AIRSPEED AND RUNWAY REMAINING. ASYMMETRICAL POWER WAS USED TO TURN THE AIRCRAFT AND AVOID ENTERING WATER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR STRUCK A LIGHT AND COLLAPSED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC82DA055 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC82DA055
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 November 2000 |
N1519T |
Phil Air Flight Center, Inc. |
0 |
Daytona Beach International Airport, Daytona Beach, Florida |
 |
sub |