Accident Cessna 501 N479CC, Friday 12 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 March 1982
Time:07:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C501 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 501
Owner/operator:A.o. Skyways
Registration: N479CC
MSN: 501-0097
Total airframe hrs:1389 hours
Engine model:P & W JT-15D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Santa Ana, CA (KCNO)
Destination airport:Chino, CA (KSNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, THE PILOT LANDED FROM AN ILS APPROACH ON A SMOOTH, WET, ASPHALT RUNWAY IN CALM WIND CONDITIONS. THE RUNWAY LENGTH WAS 3850 FT. THE PILOT REPORTED NORMAL DECELERATION WHILE USING HIS SPEED BRAKES AND MAXIMUM BRAKING TECHNIQUE. HE LET OFF THE BRAKES MOMENTARILY AND THEN REAPPLIED HEAVY BRAKING UNTIL THE AIRCRAFT SLOWED TO A FAST TAXI SPEED. AS HE STARTED TO EXIT THE RUNWAY AND USE BRAKES AGAIN, THE AIRCRAFT LEFT THE RUNWAY AND CROSSED A DITCH. THE STRUCTURE OF BOTH MAIN LANDING GEAR PENETRATED THE UPPER WING SKIN. RUNWAY 03/21 AT CHINO IS 6200 FT LONG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA105

Location