| Date: | Thursday 11 March 1982 |
| Time: | 19:38 LT |
| Type: | Nord 262A-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Ransome Airlines, Inc |
| Registration: | N26210 |
| MSN: | 16 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 24047 hours |
| Engine model: | TURBOMECA BASTAN, VI CI |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Flushing, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Newark, NJ |
| Destination airport: | Providence, RI |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH 7000 FT, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO SHAKE VIOLENTLY. THE FIRST OFFICER CONFIRMED THAT THE SOURCE OF VIBRATION WAS THE RIGHT ENGINE. AN UNSUCCESSFUL ATTEMPT WAS MADE TO FEATHER THE PROP AFTER THE RT ENGINE WAS SHUT DOWN. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO VIBRATE SO THE CREW DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND LANDED AT LAGUARDIA AIRPORT. THE NO. 2 PROP BLADE ON THE RT PROP HAD FAILED IN FATIGUE AND SEPARATED ABOUT 14 INCHES OUTBOARD OF THE HUB. THE FATIGUE CRACK INITIATED FROM AN AREA OF PITTING CORROSION THAT WAS COVERED BY THE ELECTRICAL DEICING BOOT. EXAMINATION OF THE BOOT AT THE FATIGUE ORIGIN OF THE BLADE DISCLOSED LOCALIZED OVERHEATING HAD OCCURRED WHICH DETERIORATED THE BOOT. THIS WAS IN THE AREA WHERE THE HEATING ELEMENT JOINS A BRAIDED WIRE BUNDLE. TOTAL TIME ON THE PROP WAS 1435 HOURS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC82IA051 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC82IA051
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 December 1970 |
CF-BCR |
Pacific Western Airlines |
0 |
Richmond, BC |
 |
sub |
| Forced landing |
Location