Serious incident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 N778JA, Wednesday 10 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 March 1982
Time:19:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:Jet America Airlines
Registration: N778JA
MSN: 48080/1022
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1151 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-217
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 68
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Long Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Long Beach, CA (KLGB)
Destination airport:Chicago, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ENGINE START, GROUND PERSONNEL REPORTED OVER THE INTERCOM TO THE PILOTS THAT FUEL WAS DRIPPING FROM THE NO. 2 ENGINE AS IT WAS SPOOLING UP AND CALLED FOR CONTINUED MOTORING WITH THE FUEL LEVER OFF. WHEN GROUND PERSONNEL THEN REPORTED A FIRE THE CAPTAIN DISCHARGED BOTH FIRE BOTTLES AND CONTINUED MOTORING THE ENGINE. AIRPORT FIRE CREWS ARRIVED AND EXTINGUISHED THE FIRE. THE PASSENGERS WERE EVACUATED WITHOUT INCIDENT. NO FIRE WARNINGS WERE RECEIVED IN THE COCKPIT, ACCORDING TO BOTH PILOTS. THE ENGINE WAS DISASSEMBLED AND NO REASON FOR THE FIRE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82IA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82IA103

Location