| Date: | Wednesday 10 March 1982 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | R.j.campbell |
| Registration: | N88247 |
| MSN: | 748-74 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 994 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-H2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Thermopolis, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Thermopolis, WY |
| Destination airport: | Thermopolis, WY |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A LANDING IN A HAY MEADOW THE PILOT TOUCHED DOWN LONG, DUE TO A TAILWIND, AND TURNED UPHILL TO AVOID HITTING A FENCE AND DITCH. THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED BREAKING THE RIGHT WHEEL STRUT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN82DA041 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN82DA041
Location