Accident Cessna U-206 N3417L, Wednesday 10 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 March 1982
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U-206
Owner/operator:Tom Lemaster
Registration: N3417L
MSN: 466
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Angel Fire, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Angel Fire, NM (E91)
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS HIT BY A CROSSWIND GUST DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN. THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA084

Location