Accident Cessna 180 N9464C, Wednesday 10 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 March 1982
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Fredrick D Herman
Registration: N9464C
MSN: 31862
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:2600 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcgrath, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:73 East Mcgrath, AK
Destination airport:Mcgrath, AK (MCG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THERE WAS NO WIND ON THE GROUND.HOWEVER,IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF HE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT WHICH WOULD NOT ALLOW HIM TO CLEAR TREES AT THE END OF THE AIRSTRIP.TAKEOFF WAS ON RUNWAY 5.WIND REPORTED BY FAREWELL,AK,LOCATED 19MI NW OF THE ACCIDENT SITE,WAS 240/15.TATITNA IS AN ABANDONED,NON-MAINTAINED STRIP IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.THERE WERE NINE UNSECURED DOGS ONBOARD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DA025

Location