| Date: | Wednesday 18 May 1983 |
| Time: | 10:56 |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350D Astar |
| Owner/operator: | Petroleum Helicopters (PHI) |
| Registration: | N36062 |
| MSN: | 1237 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2987 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming LTS-101-600A2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Venice, Plaquemines Parish, Louisiana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | West Delta, Gulf of Mexico |
| Destination airport: | Venice, Louisiana (7R1) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO A SWAMP WITH LOW ROTOR RPM AFTER A FAILURE OF THE ACCESSORY GEARBOX POWER OUTPUT GEAR. THE PILOT RADIOED AN EMERGENCY CALL SAYING HE WAS EXPERIENCING SEVERE VIBRATIONS AND WAS LANDING. A FEW SECONDS LATER, HE RADIOED THAT HE WAS CRASHING. RESCUE AIRCRAFT FOUND THE HELICOPTER ON ITS RIGHT SIDE, PARTIALLY IN WATER. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE FAILED GEAR BOX RESULTED IN LOW ROTOR SPEED WHICH WAS NOT RECOVERED DUE TO LACK OF ALTITUDE AT THE TIME OF FAILURE. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE POWER TURBINE OUTPUT (PTO) GEAR, PN 4-081-044-15, FAILED FROM LOW STRESS, HIGH CYCLE FATIGUE. THE FATIGUE ORIGINATED AT A POINT WERE REHARDENING BURNS CAUSED BY GRINDING WERE PRESENT. THIS GRINDING WAS ACCOMPLISHED DURING MANUFACTURING OF THE GEAR AFTER IT HAD BEEN CARBURIZED. THE PROCEDURE SHOULD HAVE BEEN ACCOMPLISHED PRIOR TO CARBURIZATION WHEN THE MATERIAL SURFACE WAS MUCH SOFTER & LESS SUSCEPTIBLE TO GRINDING BURNS.
Despite being apparently written off (damaged beyond repair), the registration N36062 was cancelled by the FAA on March 31 1992 as "exported to France". This was later confirmed, as an AS.350D Astar c/no 1237 was registered in France as F-WYMG. Rebuilt as an AS.350BA, and later sold to Germany as D-HEPT: still currently registered
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83FA238 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42970 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=36062 3.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/la/N36062/ 4.
http://aircrashed.com/aircraft/aFTW83FA238.shtml 5.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=11584 6.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/18167/ Media:
N36062 later became F-WYMG and the D-HEPT. Seen here as D-HEPT at Hanover on March 4 2009