Accident Hatz CB-1 N8492B, Wednesday 10 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 March 1982
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CB1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hatz CB-1
Owner/operator:R A Chaney Jr
Registration: N8492B
MSN: 10124C
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:20 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ
Destination airport:Tucson, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING LANDING, HE FLARED EARLY, MISJUDGED HIS HEIGHT, AND LANDED HARD. THE LEFT GEAR FAILED DURING TOUCHDOWN, AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FUJ33
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82FUJ33