Accident Varga 2150A N8419J, Wednesday 10 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 March 1982
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Varga 2150A
Owner/operator:S&g Leasing
Registration: N8419J
MSN: VAC 168 80
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:374 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marlboro, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Marlboro, MA (9BI)
Destination airport:Fall River, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SNOW HAD FALLEN ON THE EVENING BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE RUNWAY WAS COVERED WITH ONE INCH OF SNOW WHICH HAD NOT BEEN PLOWED OR TREATED. ALSO, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD REMOVED SNOW AND FROST FROM THE AIRFRAME DURING HIS PREFLIGHT. HE SAID THAT THE LEADING EDGES OF THE WINGS WERE FROST FREE AND HE SMOOTHED THE ICE AND FROST REMAINING ON THE WINGS WITH HIS FINGERNAILS AND A HAIRBRUSH. HE ESTIMATED THAT ICE ADHERED TO FIVE PERCENT OF THE WING AND ELEVATOR SURFACES, MOST OF IT IN THE MIDDLE PORTIONS OF THE SURFACES. THE PASSENGER ESTIMATED SMOOTHED ICE ON LESS THAN TEN PERCENT OF THE SURFACES. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE PLANE DID NOT SEEM TO ACCELERATE AS QUICKLY AS NORMAL, BUT LIFTED OFF AT ABOUT 3/4 OF THE RUNWAY LENGTH. HE SAID THE PLANE WAS NOT ACCELERATING AFTER LIFT-OFF SO HE LOWERED THE NOSE. WHEN THIS DID NOT IMPROVE HIS AIRSPEED, HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE PLANE WAS DAMAGED BY BRUSH DURING THE LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82FNA11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82FNA11