Serious incident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II N323BA, Tuesday 9 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 March 1982
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:Britt Airways
Registration: N323BA
MSN: TC-280
Total airframe hrs:7119 hours
Engine model:AIRESEARCH TPE3313U3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:South Bend, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:South Bend, IN (KSBN)
Destination airport:Muncie, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CAPTAIN REPORTED THAT AT LIFT-OFF ABOVE VI SPEED, HE HEARD A LOUD POP THAT SOUNDED LIKE A TIRE HAD FAILED. A "BRIGHT YELLOWISH" ILLUMINATION WAS THEN SEEN IN FRONT OF THE RIGHT ENGINE. THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY TO ABORT, SO THE TAKEOFF WAS CONTINUED. THE RIGHT ENGINE WAS SECURED (PROP FEATHERED), THE GEAR WAS RETRACTED AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER THERE TURBINE WHEEL HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82IA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82IA082

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 December 1986 N323BA Britt Airways 0 Paducah, KY min
12 May 2021 N280KL Key Lime Air 0 5,9km N of Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA) sub

Location