ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38489
Last updated: 4 October 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 31-MAY-1993 |
Time: | 12:40 |
Type: |  Cessna 150G |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N2892S |
C/n / msn: | 15066792 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Milroy, PA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Lancaster, PA (LNS) |
Destination airport: | Warren, PA (7PA1) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE CRUISING OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, 'MOUNTAIN OBSCURATION AND FOG CLOSED IN TIGHT IN A HURRY.' HE ATTEMPTED TO STAY CLEAR OF CLOUDS AND LAND AT A NEARBY AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE ENTERED CLOUDS AND IMPACTED TERRAIN. THE PILOT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE REPORTED. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE WITH TERRAIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT INCLUDE MOUNTAIN OBSCURATION AND FOG.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X12327