| Date: | Tuesday 9 March 1982 |
| Time: | 08:44 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | San Joaquin Helicopters |
| Registration: | N99242 |
| MSN: | 1719 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5780 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-540C2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Delano, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Delano, CA |
| Destination airport: | Delano, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE SPRAYING OPERATION OF A FIELD BORDER THE HELICOPTER MAIN ROTOR BLADES CAME IN CONTACT WITH POWER LINES. THE LOOSE WIRE WRAPPED AROUND THE BALLAST ARMS AND THE LANDING WAS ACCOMPLISHED WITH CYCLIC STEERING ONLY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX82DA100 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX82DA100
Location