Accident Piper PA-23-250 N6625Y, Monday 8 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 March 1982
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:Northern Airmotive Inc
Registration: N6625Y
MSN: 27 3932
Total airframe hrs:6652 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Marais, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Marquette, MI
Destination airport:Grand Marais, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER CLEARING TREES LOCATED APPROXIMATELY 1000 FEET FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY THE PILOT REDUCED POWER AND ADDED FLAPS IN AN ATTEMPT TO LAND CLOSE TO THE APPROACH END. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A SNOWBANK ON SHORT FINAL FOR THE SNOW COVERED RUNWAY 27.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA081

Location