| Date: | Sunday 7 March 1982 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 177RG |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2150Q |
| MSN: | 0550 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1210 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kingston, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kingston, TN (30A) |
| Destination airport: | Knoxville, TN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING CRUISE FLIGHT A GEAR TOOTH FROM THE ALUMINUM IDLER GEAR IN THE ENGINE OIL PUMP FAILED. THIS LOCKED THE OIL PUMP CAUSING FAILURE OF THE MAIN DRIVE GEAR. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED IN ROUGH TERRAIN WITH GULLEYS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL82FKW05 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL82FKW05
Location