Accident Mooney M20J N201WM, Sunday 7 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 March 1982
Time:13:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Wissota Mfg.
Registration: N201WM
MSN: 24-0192
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:665 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-AB6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Crystal, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crystal, MN (KMIC)
Destination airport:Crystal, MN (KMIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING TO START THE ENG, THE PILOT COULD NOT GET THE STARTER TO ENGAGE. HE ASKED THE PASSENGER TO GET OUT AND ROTATE THE PROPELLER TO A DIFFERENT LOCATION IN HOPES OF GETTING THE STARTER TO ENGAGE. WITH THE MAGNETOS AND MASTER SWITCH OFF, THE PROP WAS MOVED TO DIFFERENT LOCATIONS TWO TIMES, BUT NO LUCK. ON THE THIRD TRY, THE PROPELLER STRUCK THE PASSENGER ON THE HEAD AND RIGHT HAND RESULTING IN SERIOUS INJURY. A CHECK OF THE IGNITION SWITCH REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA079

Location