| Date: | Sunday 7 March 1982 |
| Time: | 12:55 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG |
| Owner/operator: | Southern Oregon Aviation |
| Registration: | N6247R |
| MSN: | 172RG0124 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 850 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Plush, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Plush, OR |
| Destination airport: | Lakeview, OR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT DEPARTED LAKEVIEW, OREGON ON A LOCAL FLIGHT WITH TWO PASSENGERS ON BOARD. AFTER A STOPOVER AT A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP, HE BEGAN A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF FROM A GRASS/GRAVEL/DIRT RUNWAY THAT WAS 2500 FT IN LENGTH. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS APPROXIMATELY 4600 FT AND THE WIND WAS CALM. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE PLANE SETTLED BACK TO THE AIRSTRIP IN AN AREA OF SOFTER SURFACE. HE REPORTED THAT THE PLANE THEN LOST AIRSPEED AND WAS UNABLE TO CLEAR A FENCE AT THE END OF THE STRIP. THE AIRCRAFT CAUGHT THE UPPERMOST WIRE AND CRASHED ON DOWNSLOPING TERRAIN BEYOND THE FENCE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA82DA033 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA82DA033
Location