Accident Howard DGA-15P N67771, Sunday 7 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 March 1982
Time:09:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Howard DGA-15P
Owner/operator:George Mckown
Registration: N67771
MSN: 1713
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:P & W R-985-AN-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huachuca, AZ (P16)
Destination airport:Mesa, AZ (E65)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE APPROACHING THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE OWNER/PILOT ASKED THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TO LAND THE AIRCRAFT. THE INSTRUCTOR REPORTED THAT HE MAINTAINED A SLIGHTLY HIGHER THAN NORMAL AIRSPEED ON FINAL APPROACH TO COMPENSATE FOR VARIABLE WIND CONDITIONS. HE STATED THAT ON TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED BECAUSE OF THE EXCESS AIRSPEED. DURING THE BOUNCE, THE LEFT WING WAS LIFTED AND THE AIRCRAFT TURNED ABOUT 45 DEGREES TO THE RIGHT. THE INSTRUCTOR ATTRIBUTED THIS TO A GUST OF WIND FROM THE LEFT. HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND TO CLEAR AN AIRCRAFT ON THE TAXIWAY. THE PLANE CROSSED OVER THE AIRCRAFT ON THE TAXIWAY AS WELL AS SEVERAL OTHERS ON A PARKING RAMP, THEN STALLED. FOUR PARKED AIRCRAFT WERE DAMAGED. THE INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT HE HAD CLIMBED TO 25 OR 30 FT AGL AND THE PLANE WAS BECOMING MORE STABLE IN LEVEL FLIGHT WHEN THE OWNER GOT ON THE CONTROLS, PROBABLY TO LOWER THE NOSE AND GAIN AIRSPEED. HE REPORTED MULTIPLE PITCH CONTROL MOVEMENTS AND CHANGES IN THE ANGLE-OF-ATTACK BEFORE THE PLANE STALLED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA096

Location