| Date: | Saturday 6 March 1982 |
| Time: | 14:20 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20K |
| Owner/operator: | Britton Appraisal Assoc. Inc. |
| Registration: | N4088H |
| MSN: | 25 0465 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 424 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360-GB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | White Plains, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | White Plains, NY (HPN |
| Destination airport: | White Plains, NY (HPN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A PRACTICE ILS APPROACH ATC REQUESTED THE FLIGHT REDUCE ITS AIRSPEED FOR TRAFFIC SPACING. THE PILOT COMPLIED AND CONTINUED THE APPROACH WITH THE STALL WARNING HORN SOUNDING INTERMITTENTLY. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED GEAR UP AND CAME TO REST ON THE CENTERLINE OF RUNWAY 16.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC82DA045 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC82DA045
Location