Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N25759, Friday 5 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 March 1982
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Piper Sales Alaska
Registration: N25759
MSN: 38-81A0071
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:680 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
STUDENT PILOT ROUNDED OUT TOO HIGH,AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AND BECAME AIRBORNE.THE STUDENT DID NOT APPLY POWER AND THE CFI ADDED POWER FOR A GO-AROUND.HOWEVER HE STATED HE WAITED TOO LONG BEFORE APPLYING POWER AND THE RIGHT WING STALLED. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED RIGHT OF RUNWAY HEADING AND TOUCHED DOWN ON A DIAGONAL TAXIWAY.THE CFI REDUCED POWER AND THE AIRCRAFT SLID ON THE ICE COVERED TAXIWAY COLLIDING WITH A SNOWBERM AND A PARKED UNATTENDED MAULE,N293X,WHICH RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.THE CFI REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT'S BRAKES HAD NO EFFECT DUE TO THE ICE ON THE DIAGONAL TAXIWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DA024

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 July 1990 N25759 Vernair, Inc. 0 Cantwell, AK sub

Location