Accident Cessna 152 N6125B, Friday 5 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 March 1982
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Gran-aire, Inc.
Registration: N6125B
MSN: 15283904
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2099 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milwaukee, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Milwaukee, WI (MWC
Destination airport:Milwaukee, WI (MWC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS ON A SNOW COVERED RUNWAY. AFTER APPLYING POWER FOR TAKEOFF DURING THE THIRD TOUCH AND GO, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED LEFT AND HIT A SNOWBANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA083

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 August 2025 N6125B BV Road and Site LLC 1 near Hornell, NY w/o

Location