Accident Beechcraft C24R N6135S, Friday 5 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 March 1982
Time:11:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C24R
Owner/operator:Jenney Beechcraft
Registration: N6135S
MSN: MC753
Total airframe hrs:113 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manchester, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bedford, MA
Destination airport:Bedford, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE TOWER CONTROLLER ADVISED THE FLIGHT WHILE ON BASE LEG THAT THE WINDS WERE FROM 300 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS. THIS INFORMATION WAS GIVEN AT 1045 EST AND WAS THE LAST WIND INFORMATION GIVEN TO THE PILOT BEFORE LANDING. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT MODERATE TURBULENCE AND GUSTY WINDS WERE ENCOUNTERED ON FINAL APPROACH UNTIL TOUCHDOWN. AT TOUCHDOWN GUSTS CAUGHT THE AIRCRAFT, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST, THEAIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, STRUCK A FROZEN SNOWBANK, AND TURNED OVER. THE 1050 EST MANCHESTER WEATHER OBSERVATION STATED THAT THE WINDS WERE 310 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS GUSTING TO 25 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA043