Accident Beechcraft B58 N18320, Friday 5 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 March 1982
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B58
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18320
MSN: TH 849
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1340 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-52O-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hot Springs, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Breckenridge, TX (BKD
Destination airport:Fruit Vale, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO MEMORIAL AIRPORT THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HEARD ANOTHER PILOT ANNOUNCE THAT HE WAS TURNING RIGHT BASE FOR LANDING ON THE ACTIVE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ON FINAL BECAME DISTRACTED WHILE LOOKING FOR THE OTHER AIRCRAFT AND FORGOT TO LOWER HIS LANDING GEAR. THE TOWER WAS NOT OPERATIONAL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA083

Location