| Date: | Thursday 4 March 1982 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Herschel Wilson |
| Registration: | N25853 |
| MSN: | 15280818 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1430 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brooksville, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Brooksville, FL |
| Destination airport: | Brooksville, FL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF ON A ROAD USED FOR AIRCRAFT AND VEHICLES THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A PARKED GARBAGE TRUCK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA82DA081 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA82DA081
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 