Accident Ted Smith Aerostar 600 N9530Q, Thursday 4 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 March 1982
Time:06:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ted Smith Aerostar 600
Owner/operator:Air Continental Inc.
Registration: N9530Q
MSN: 60 0359 128
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-GIB5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elyria, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Elyria, OH (22G)
Destination airport:Prytow, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF ON AN ICY RUNWAY, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER ROLLING A FEW HUNDRED FEET. HE REPORTED THAT THE PLANE WAS SLIDING LEFT AND WAS BELOW VMC, SO HE RETARDED THE THROTTLES. THE PLANE STRUCK A SNOWBANK BESIDE THE RUNWAY AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA077

Location