| Date: | Wednesday 3 March 1982 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna P210N |
| Owner/operator: | Sundance Energy Corporation |
| Registration: | N731EZ |
| MSN: | P21000449 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 708 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Deleon, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Alice, TX (KALI) |
| Destination airport: | Deleon, TX (047) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE ENTERED A LEFT TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR LANDING ON RUNWAY 15 AT DUSK. HE WAS UNABLE TO SEE A 400 FT TV TOWER LOCATED IN THE VICINITY OF THE BASE LEG. THEREFORE, HE KEPT HIS BASE LEG CLOSER IN AND HIGHER THAN NORMAL. HE REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING FLARE, THE INDICATED AIRSPEED APPEARED NORMAL, BUT THE GROUND SPEED SEEMED HIGHER THAN NORMAL, POSSIBLY DUE TO A WIND SHIFT. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN APPROXIMATELY 800 TO 1000 FT PAST THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. A GO-AROUND WAS INITIATED, BUT THE LANDING GEAR STRUCK A FENCE NEAR THE DEPARTURE END. THE PLANE THEN HIT A SECOND FENCE, A CULTIVATOR, AND A THIRD FENCE BEFORE SLIDING OVER TWO TERRACES TO A STOP. THE TV TOWER WAS NOT LIGHTED DUE TO LACK OF MAINTENANCE OF THE OBSTRUCTION LIGHTS. THE RUNWAY WAS NOT LIGHTED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82DA081 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW82DA081
Location