Accident Piper PA-32-300 N55550, Wednesday 3 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 March 1982
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Window Rock Airways
Registration: N55550
MSN: 32-730116
Total airframe hrs:3650 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crownpoint, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:Window Rock, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS LANDING TO THE SOUTH WITH A 25 KNOT WIND FROM THE SOUTHWEST. WHILE ON A SHORT FINAL APPROACH, THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE. ON TOUCHDOWN, THE LEFT WHEEL ENTERED SOFT DIRT CAUSING THE PLANE TO DRIFT FURTHER LEFT. THE AIRCRAFT THEN COLLIDED WITH A DIRT BERM, COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR AND BUCKLING THE ENGINE FIREWALL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA087

Location