Accident Cessna 170 N8177A, Wednesday 3 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 March 1982
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Michael Morales
Registration: N8177A
MSN: 25709
Total airframe hrs:2800 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Poorman, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mcgrath, AK
Destination airport:Russellville, KY (4M7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER MAKING A LOW PASS OVER THE RUNWAY AND NOTING THAT IT WAS PLOWED WITH BERMS ON BOTH SIDES AND THAT THERE WERE BARE PATCHES ON THE RUNWAY THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND. SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE LEFT SKI ENCOUNTERED A BARE SPOT ON THE FROZEN SNOW AND ICE COVERED RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT AND IMPACTED A FROZEN SNOWBERM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DA022