Accident Cessna 172RG N9678B, Wednesday 3 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 March 1982
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Goguen's North Eastern Electri
Registration: N9678B
MSN: 172RG0963
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Palmer, MA
Destination airport:Westerly, RI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT INITIATED A TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 04. HE REPORTED THE WIND WAS FROM 300 TO 330 DEGREES AT 10 GUSTING 25 KTS. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, A BUMP IN THE RUNWAY WAS ENCOUNTERED AND THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT A GUST OF WIND FROM THE LEFT PICKED UP THE LEFT WING AS THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE, THEN PUSHED THE AIRCRAFT SIDEWAYS ACROSS THE RUNWAY THROUGH A SNOWBANK. THE PLANE CONTINUED FLIGHT STRIKING SEVERAL SMALL TREES, THEN SETTLED TO THE GROUND. THE BUMP IN THE RUNWAY WAS DESCRIBED AS A FROST HEAVE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA042

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 April 1996 N9678B Private 2 Duanesburg, NY w/o