| Date: | Tuesday 2 March 1982 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6318Q |
| MSN: | 670411 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1884 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Belton, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Greenville, KY |
| Destination airport: | Bowling Green, KY |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER LEVELING AT 2500 FT, OIL FUMES WERE NOTED, BUT NO ABNORMAL INDICATIONS WERE NOTED ON THE ENGINE GAUGES. THE PILOT SUSPECTED OIL HAD BEEN SPILLED DURING A REPAIR BEFORE TAKEOFF. A SHORT TIME LATER, THE ENGINE RPM BEGAN TO INCREASE & WAS ADJUSTED BY THE PILOT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ENGINE FAILED. DURING A FORCED LANDING, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO REACH A ROAD & LANDED IN A FIELD. THE MAIN GEAR FAILED AFTER HITTING A DITCH. THE RIGHT WING WAS DAMAGED AFTER CONTACTING THE GROUND & THE LEFT WING HIT A FENCE. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED THERE WAS OIL ALONG THE LEFT SIDE OF THE FUSELAGE. A HOLE WAS FOUND IN THE ENGINE CASE BETWEEN THE NUMBER 2 & 4 CYLINDERS. THE INLET OIL LINE TO THE OIL COOLER HAD CHAFED AGAINST THE EXHAUST STACK & WAS LEAKING. IT SHOULD HAVE BEEN ROUTED UNDER A HEAT SHIELD & AWAY FROM THE EXHAUST STACK. THE OIL LINE SHOULD HAVE BEEN A STANDARD, MEDIUM PRESSURE, STRATOFLEX HOSE (MIL-H-8794D) REINFORCED WITH A FIBER BRAIDS & A STEEL BRAID. THE INSTALLED HOSE HAD A SINGLE FIBER BRAID COVERING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL82DA064 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL82DA064
Location