| Date: | Tuesday 2 March 1982 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3F-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Milton C Leshe |
| Registration: | N38857 |
| MSN: | 7345 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1941 |
| Engine model: | Franklin 4AC-176BA2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chandler, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chandler, AZ (P19) |
| Destination airport: | Chandler, AZ (P19) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ON A DOWNWIND LEG OF THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, THE PILOT NOTICED A VERY LOUD GRINDING NOISE AS IF THE ENGINE WAS COMING APART. HE STATED THAT THE ENGINE RPM BECAME VERY HIGH. HE ATTEMPTED TO MANEUVER FOR A LANDING ON THE RUNWAY BUT ENTERED A HIGH SINK RATE. THE PILOT THEN REALIZED THAT HE WOULD BE UNABLE TO REACH THE RUNWAY AND ELECTED TO LAND BESIDE A ROAD. HE WAS UNABLE TO COMPLETELY STOP THE SINK RATE WHILE FLARING TO LAND. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD, THE GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE FUSELAGE FAILED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PROPELLER WAS FOUND IN THE VICINITY OF THE DOWNWIND LEG WHERE IT HAD SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT. THE PROPELLER HAD BEEN PREVIOUSLY REMOVED FROM THE AIRCRAFT WHILE IT WAS IN STORAGE TO PREVENT THE PLANE FROM BEING STOLEN. THE PILOT BELIEVED THAT THE PROPELLER WAS IMPROPERLY SECURED WHEN REINSTALLED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX82DA092 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX82DA092
Location