Accident Cessna 182RG N1837R, Tuesday 2 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 March 1982
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182RG
Owner/operator:James Cardono
Registration: N1837R
MSN: R182-00577
Total airframe hrs:456 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Smithfield, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harrisburg, PA
Destination airport:Pawtucket, RI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 33, A SEVERE DOWNDRAFT WAS EXPERIENCED AND HE WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER. HE LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY ON FIRM GRASS, BOUNCED AND CAME TO REST A SHORT DISTANCE FROM THE DOWNWIND END OF THE RUNWAY. SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE OCCURRED TO THE NOSE GEAR, PROPELLER, AND FIREWALL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA044