ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38493
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 10-DEC-1986 |
Time: | 07:45 |
Type: | Beechcraft C55 Baron |
Owner/operator: | Air West Virginia |
Registration: | N7975M |
MSN: | TE 207 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Ivel, KY -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Huntington, WV (HTS) |
Destination airport: | Pikeville, KY (7K0) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WHO WAS ORIGINALLY SCHEDULED TO MAKE THE CHARTER FLT TO PICK UP THE PAX WAS RELUCTANT TO DO SO DUE TO LOW CEILINGS IN THE MOUNTAINOUS AREA AT THE DESTINATION. THE OWNER OF THE COMPANY TOOK THE FLT & THE FLT WAS OBSERVED BY WITNESSES NEAR THE DESTINATION TO BE FLYING IN & OUT OF THE CLOUDS BETWEEN & BELOW THE MOUNTAIN TOPS. WITNESSES ESTIMATED THE ALT TO BE BETWEEN 150 & 300 FT AGL. THE DESTINATION airport 3 MI FROM THE CRASH SITE WAS COMPLETELY 'FOGGED IN' WITH VISIBILITY UNDER 100 YDS. THE ACFT STRUCK THE TOP OF A CLOUD COVERED MOUNTAIN. THE PLT HAD BEEN PREVIOUSLY CITED BY FAA FOR VIOLATIONS OF FAR INCLUDING CARELESS & RECKLESS OPERATION OF ACFT. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35389