Accident Bell 212 N1080S, Tuesday 2 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 March 1982
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopter's
Registration: N1080S
MSN: 32121
Total airframe hrs:2657 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6T-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Mustang Blk A11, -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mustang Blk A11, GM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE THE HELICOPTER WAS AT FLIGHT IDLE WAITING FOR THE NEXT LOAD OF PASSENGERS TO BOARD, A PASSENGER, WHO HAD BEEN TRAINED IN HELICOPTER SAFETY, WALKED INTO THE ROTOR BLADES. THE PASSENGER WAS ATTEMPTING TO PASS BEHIND THE TAIL ROTOR WHEN HE WAS STRUCK IN THE HEAD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA076