| Date: | Monday 1 March 1982 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Michael T Remm |
| Registration: | N50402 |
| MSN: | 296-79 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 977 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C2E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mena, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mena, AR (M39) |
| Destination airport: | Mena, AR (M39) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS FLYING TO MAINTAIN PROFICIENCY. HE HAD NOT FLOWN THIS MAKE AND MODEL WITHIN THE LAST 90 DAYS, BUT HE HAD FLOWN ANOTHER TAILWHEEL EQUIPPED AIRCRAFT ON 12/4/81.WHILE LANDING, HE TOUCHED DOWN WHILE CORRECTING FOR A CROSSWIND, BUT THEN BELIEVED THAT HE MAY HAVE HAD A LEFT QUARTERING TAILWIND. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, TWO GUSTS OF WIND WERE ENCOUNTERED WHICH RAISED THE LEFT WING. THE AIRCRAFT THEN VEERED LEFT AND THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, A GEAR BOLT FAILED, AND THE PROPELLER CONTACTED THE GROUND. THE WIND WAS GUSTING UP TO ABOUT 14 KNOTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82DA078 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW82DA078
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location