Accident Cessna U206 N5131U, Monday 1 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 March 1982
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5131U
MSN: 42060131
Total airframe hrs:1947 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Noack, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Austin, TX
Destination airport:Austin, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS ON A ONE HOUR FLIGHT FOR AERIAL SURVEY TO GIDDINGS, TEXAS AND RETURN. THE RIGHT FUEL TANK RAN DRY AND HE SWITCHED TO THE LEFT TANK WHICH INDICATED NEARLY 1/4 FULL. APPROXIMATELY 20 MINUTES LATER, THE ENGINE STOPPED OPERATING. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A PASTURE. DURING THE LANDING, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED WHEN RUTTED TERRAIN WAS ENCOUNTERED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA079

Location