Accident Piper PA-25-235 N4732Y, Monday 1 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 March 1982
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Gene Scott
Registration: N4732Y
MSN: 25-4480
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:1282 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Griffin, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Griffin, GA (6A2)
Destination airport:Griffin, GA (6A2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS HIRED TO PERFORM FOR THE FILMING OF AN AGRICULTURAL SPRAYING OPERATION. DURING ONE OF THE LOW PASSES THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK TWO OF THE GROUND CREW. THE CAMERAMAN RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES. PIECES OF THE WOODEN PROPELLER, USED TO DRIVE THE SPRAY PUMP, WERE FOUND IN THE VICINITY OF THE GROUND PARTY'S LOCATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA062

Location