Accident Piper PA-25-235C N8832L, Monday 1 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 March 1982
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8832L
MSN: 25-5343
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:1816 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Spring, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Spring, TX (KBGS)
Destination airport:Big Spring, TX (KBGS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD BEEN PRACTICING CROSSWIND LANDINGS IN WINDS THAT WERE GUSTING TO 25 KNOTS. ON THE LAST LANDING, HE USED FLAPS. HE REPORTED THAT HE HAD LANDED AND WAS TAXIING ON THE RUNWAY WHEN A GUST OF WIND RAISED THE RIGHT WING. THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE RUNWAY AND WAS DAMAGED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WAS ATTEMPTING TO RETRACT THE MANUAL FLAPS AND WAS HAVING TROUBLE GETTING THE LOCK TO RELEASE WHEN THE GUST WAS ENCOUNTERED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA115

Location