| Date: | Monday 1 March 1982 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk |
| Owner/operator: | Temple Aviation Inc. |
| Registration: | N2395L |
| MSN: | 38-79A0692 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 856 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Temple, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Temple, TX (KTPI) |
| Destination airport: | Temple, TX (KTPI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT DECIDED TO PRACTICE TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS ON RUNWAY 15 WITH THE WIND FROM 190 DEGREES AT 20 GUSTING 30 KTS. DURING THE FIRST LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN, BOUNCED/BALLOONED, THEN TOUCHED DOWN HARD IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED WHEN THE NOSE GEAR FAILED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82DA074 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW82DA074
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 