Wirestrike Accident Aérospatiale AS 350 N35AG, Tuesday 8 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 June 1999
Time:11:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350
Owner/operator:Addington Mining
Registration: N35AG
MSN: 2006
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:3739 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Whitesburg Coal Level, Ashcamp, Pike County, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Ashcamp, KY (NONE)
Destination airport:Pikeville, KY (7K0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After dropping off passengers at a mining site, the helicopter was observed climbing in a shallow nose down attitude, heading north, when it impacted two electrical wires. The helicopter then descended and impacted on a road between vertical walls of a previously mined area, where it was consumed by a post-crash fire. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any evidence of a pre-impact malfunction. Examination of the main rotor blades revealed several scrape marks and gouges consistent with a wire strike. Visibility reported at a nearby airport was 10 statute miles, and a witness to the accident said the wind was 'calm,' and visibility was 'good.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual look out which resulted in an in-flight collision with wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99FA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99FA136
FAA register: NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X19082&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=35AG

Location