| Date: | Sunday 28 February 1982 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too |
| Owner/operator: | Jim Prater |
| Registration: | N2361 |
| MSN: | MRD-1 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 667 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Taylor, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Taylor, TX (T74) |
| Destination airport: | Taylor, TX (T74) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A SLOW ROLL TO THE LEFT, THE AIRCRAFT DEVELOPED A HIGH RATE OF DESCENT. THE ROLL WAS COMPLETED JUST BEFORE GROUND IMPACT WHICH DEMOLISHED THE AIRCRAFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82DA082 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW82DA082
Location