| Date: | Sunday 28 February 1982 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Jess Kimball |
| Registration: | N4912H |
| MSN: | 152840161 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1102 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Arkadelphia, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Arkadelphia, AR |
| Destination airport: | Arkadelphia, AR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT ELECTED TO PRACTICE A FORCED LANDING PATTERN TO A LARGE RICE FIELD. AS HE PASSED OVER A STAND OF PINE TREES ON FINAL APPROACH, HE HEARD A LOUD THUMP. HE INCREASED POWER AND RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT. EN ROUTE, HE NOTED A DENT ON THE LEADING EDGE OF THE RIGHT WING WHERE IT HAD COLLIDED WITH A TALL PINE TREE. THE LANDING WAS MADE WITHOUT FURTHER DIFFICULTY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82DA077 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW82DA077